ghs masthead
Home Administration Faculty/Staff Departments Handbook Athletics Band Transcript Requests Contact Us

 English

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Andrew Bowler

English 9, 10 & 12/ AP Literature

A103

Mr. Mark DePaulo

English 10/English 10 Honors

A102

Ms. Maggie Oakes

English 11/English 11 Honors/English 12

A100

Mrs. Tina Aaron

English 9/English 9 Honors/English 11

A104

 

Mathematics

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

TBA

Algebra Part I/Algebra Part 2/AFDA/Geometry Part 2

F000

Mrs. Tara Carter

Geometry Part 2/Geometry/Pre-Calculus/Adv. Algebra & Trigonometry

F002

Mr. Brian Chitwood

Algebra 1 Part 1/Algebra 1 Part 2/Adv. Algebra & Trigonometry/Freshman Seminar

F004

Mrs. Kelly East

Algebra II/Adv. Algebra II/Geometry Part 1/Geometry Part 2/Geometry

F001

Mrs. Lari Scruggs

Algebra Part 1/Algebra Part 2/AFDA

F005

  

Science

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Collin Johnson

Biology/Environmental Science

E000

Mrs. Carrie Francisco

Anatomy & Physiology/ Earth Science/Advanced Earth Science

E003

Mr. Steven Epton

Astronomy/Earth Science/Environmental Science

E001

Mr. Paul Shelton

Biology/Adv. Biology/Chemistry

E004

 Social Science

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mrs. Jamie Craft

World History I/Advanced World History I

F102

Mr. Zachary Deel

World History II/AP European History/AP Government

F101

Mr. Denton Ireson

US History/AP US History/Advanced 20th Century History/VA History

F100

Ms. Kristin Keesee

US History/US Government/World History I

F105

 

Career & Technical Education

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Braxton Blackstock

Agriculture

D104

Mr. Clark Gregory

Agriculture

D102

TBA

Marketing

B101

Mr. David Locklear

Technology

D100

Mr. James Meadows

Business

A008

Mrs. Ellen Moorefield

Business

B103

Ms. Amanda Parks

Family and Consumer Science

C105

 

Exceptional Education

Teacher

Room Number

Mr. Michael Jefferson

F103

Mrs. Valerie Parker

A003

Mrs. Kathy Tarbet

C103

Ms. Tyronda Witcher

A101

Mrs. Renell Berry-Harris

A005

 

Fine Arts

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Ms. Jessica Myers

Band-Concert & Marching

C102

Mrs. Denise King-Dowdy

Art

A000

Mrs. Rhonda Marstin

Chorus

C102

 

Foreign Language

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Ms. Evangelina Balmori

Spanish

A002

Ms. Jeri Berger

French

A109

Mrs. Kallie Witt Norcutt

Spanish

F104

 

Physical Education/Driverís Education/Health

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Mr. Michael Dalton

PE/Health 9/Driversí Ed.

Gym/C107

Mr. Rich Glover

PE/Health 9/Driversí Ed.

Gym/C107

Mr. Cole Simpson

PE/Health 9/Adv. PE

Gym/A105

 

Military Science

Teacher

Subject

Room Number

Maj. Herb Daniel

JROTC

A009

1st Sergeant Jeffrey Pannell

JROTC

A011

Guidance

See Also:  Rural Horseshow Initiative

Mrs. Jennifer Dowdy

Mrs. Rebecca Franklin

Mr. Joe Lee


Librarian/Media Specialist

Mrs. Barbara Woodford


UVA College Guide

TBA


Support Services

Ms. Caitlyn Boley

Exceptional Services Aide

Mrs. Rachel Bowler

Guidance Secretary

Mrs. Kimber Burnett

ISS Director

Ms. Sherrell Clark

Exceptional Services Aide

Mrs. Deborah Goodwin

Exceptional Services Aide

Mrs. Jeanette Johnson

Bookkeeper

Mr. Shirley Orrell

Virtual Virginia Mentor

Mrs. Lisa Parker

Administrative Assistant

Ms. Jennifer Taylor

Attendance Clerk

 

Cafeteria Staff

Custodial Staff

Mrs. Sheila Motley, Manager

Mr. Lawrence Deshazor

Ms. Krystal Davis

Mr. Cornelius Lovelace

Ms. Sara Lumpkin

Mr. David Thompson

Mrs. Tammy Motley

TBA

Mr. Frank Roumillat

 

Ms. Anne Taylor

 

Ms. JoAnn Tyler